exhibitions

_solo exhibitions
2017
Iĉones | Langford 120, Melbourne
Suite for a Curved Space | Factory 49, Sydney

2016
An Analysis of Variance | Langford 120, Melbourne

2015
Set Square | Gallerysmith, Melbourne
The Lie of Light | Gallery 9, Sydney

2014
Light Lines | Langford 120, Melbourne

2013
Drawn Out | Counihan Gallery in Brunswick, Melbourne

2012
Corner Suite | Factory 49, Sydney

2011
Ring Cycle | Dianne Tanzer Gallery & Projects, Melbourne
Light Moves | Jan Manton Art, Brisbane

2009
Square | Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

2008
Light Paintings 08 | Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

2006
Nocturnes | Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

2005
Out of Light | Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

2004
Of light and edge | Geelong Gallery, Geelong

2003
Writing the Light | Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

2001
Light and Edge | RMIT Faculty Gallery, Melbourne

2000
Untitled | Leonardo Gallery, St Leonards

1999
Attention and Abstraction…moments of seeing | Momenta Arts Geelong
In the absence… | LaTrobe Street Gallery, Melbourne

1998
Becoming | First Site Gallery, Melbourne (Fringe Festival)

_group exhibitions
2017
Shades of Grey | Tacit Galleries, Collingwood, Melbourne
Ravenswood Australian Women’s Art Prize | Centenary Centre, Gordon, Sydney
Annual Group Show 2017 | Factory 49, Sydney

2016
Geelong Contemporary Art Prize | Geelong Gallery, Geelong
Sky Lab: Kepler’s Dream | La Trobe University VAC, Bendigo
Shades of Grey | Tacit Contemporary, Abbotsford, Melbourne
Divine Abstraction | Justin Art House Museum, Melbourne
39th Alice Prize | Araluan Arts Center, Alice Springs

2015
NEO-0-10 Works on Paper | Stephen McLaughlan Gallery, Melbourne
Sky Lab: Lines of Sight & Forces of Attraction | Counihan Gallery Brunswick, Melbourne
Black & White | Spot 81, Sydney

2014
The MCollection Award | Gallerysmith, Melbourne
Render | Screen Space Melbourne
Dark: More than Black | Stephen McLaughlan Gallery, Melbourne
Tangible | Trocadero Art Space, Footscray, Melbourne
Perceptions of Space: Justin Collection | Glen Eira City Gallery, Melbourne
Fourteen: Trajectories | Langford 120, Melbourne
38th Alice Prize | Araluan Arts Centre, Alice Springs

2013
Sky Lab 2013 | Latrobe Regional Gallery, Morwell
In Line | Langford 120, Melbourne
The Annual Group Show | Factory 49, Marrickville, Sydney
Non-Objective Conversations x 4 | LaTrobe University VAC, Bendigo

2012
Shelf Life | Delmar Gallery, Sydney
Summer Show | Counihan Gallery in Brunswick, Melbourne
2012 Geelong Contemporary Art Prize | Geelong Gallery, Geelong
Non-Objective Conversations x 4 | SNO, Sydney
R & M McGivern Prize Exhibition | Maroondah Art Gallery, Melbourne

2011
100 | Langford120, Melbourne
Diverse Technieken | Galerie bij de Boeken, Ulft, Netherlands
The Non-Objective Group Show | Factory 49, Sydney
Prometheus Visual Arts Award | Prometheus Foundation Gold Coast, Qld
2011 Group Show | Factory 49, Sydney

2010
Lineate | Factory 49, Sydney
Exquisite Palettes | St Lukes Artist Colourmen, Melbourne
City of Albany Art Prize | Vancouver Arts Centre, Albany WA

2009
Sky Lab | Stephen McLaughlan Gallery, Melbourne
DLAP 2009 | Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Melbourne
City of Whyalla Art Prize 2009 | Middleback Theatre, Whyalla SA

2007
Prometheus Visual Arts Award | Prometheus Foundation, Gold Coast Qld

2006
Transition | Span Galleries, Melbourne

2004
2004 Fletcher Jones Art Prize | Geelong Gallery, Geelong
Seeing Red | Maroondah Art Gallery, Ringwood

2003
Secret Postcards | Hub Gallery, Geelong

2002
2002 Geelong Contemporary Art Prize | Geelong Gallery, Geelong
Lost & Found in Your Neighbourhood | Manningham Gallery, Doncaster
A4 ART | West Space, Melbourne

2001
Darebin La Trobe Acquisitive Art Prize | Bundoora Arts Centre, Melbourne
Lost & Found | Koorie Heritage Trust Gallery, Melbourne
Lost & Found in Your Neighbourhood | AMES Building, Springvale

2000
The Siemens Award Winners Exhibition | Siemens Australia, Bayswater
The New Collectables | First Site Gallery, Melbourne
The Siemens Award Finalists Exhibition | Project Space Gallery, Melbourne

1999
Artists’ Book | Momenta Arts Geelong

1998
RMIT Fine Arts to Hong Kong | Hong Kong Arts Centre, Hong Kong
Honours Painting | Gallery 101 Annex, Melbourne

1997
Contingency | Span Gallery, Melbourne
Hanging for your Hospital | Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong
Hanging for your Hospital | Shearers Arms Gallery, Geelong
Opening | ReVault, Melbourne
Victorian Campus Art Prize | George Paton Gallery, Melbourne

1996
Hairy Balls, Big Boxes & Other Things | First Site Gallery Annex, Melbourne
Take 7 | First Site Gallery, Melbourne (New Wave Festival)
Colour as Object | RMIT, Melbourne

1995
Matisse Exhibition | Gallery 101 Annex, Melbourne
Khyats Acquisitive Award Finalists | Khyats, Brighton
Digital Images | RMIT, Kuala Lumpurw